Lost Arrow Sports: 2018 Legend Of The Dogman

When:
October 20, 2018 @ 12:00 am – 6:00 pm
2018-10-20T00:00:00-04:00
2018-10-20T18:00:00-04:00
Where:
Camp Munhacke
20120 Bartell Rd
Gregory
MI 48137

New for the 2018 Season, Legend Of The Dogman, an 8 Hour / 18 Hour Rogaine (Long Orienteering Event) in Southeast Michigan.Competitors will locate Orienteering Controls on foot, in an all optional format throughout Waterloo and Pinckney Recreation Areas. The 18 HR event will be held on Saturday, October 20th from 12am-6pm ET. The 8 HR event will be held on Saturday, October 20th from 10am – 6pm ET.

Race Date: Saturday, October 20, 2018
Location: 
Camp Munhacke, Gregory, MI (Waterloo & Pinckney Recreation Areas)
Length: 
8 Hour/18 Hour Rogaine
Maps: 
Lidar based O-maps
Disciplines: 
Trail Running and Orienteering
5 Divisions: 
Solo Male, Solo Female, 2-Person Coed, 2-Person Male, 2-Person Female
Who: 
Beginner to Experienced Adventurers!

18 Hour Race:
Racer Check-In
: Friday, October 19th – 6:00-8:00pm
Map Distributed: Friday, October 19th – 8:00pm
Race Transport: Friday, October 19th – 10:45pm
Race Briefing: Friday, October 19th – 11:45pm
Race Start: Saturday, October 20th – 12:00am
Race Cutoff: Saturday, October 20th – 6:00pm

8 Hour Race:
Racer Check-In & Maps
: Saturday, October 20th – 8:00am-8:30am
Race Briefing: Saturday, October 20th – 9:45am
Race Start: Saturday, October 20th – 10:00am
Race Cutoff: Saturday, October 20th – 6:00pm

Post Race Food: BBQ chicken, Scalloped potatoes w/ham, Broccoli w/cheese, Spaghetti marinara, Cheddar bay biscuits, Salad station, Cupcake, and cookies, Iced tea, lemonade, and coffee
Results Ceremony, Prizes & Giveaways: Immediately following the finish

Event Cost 18 Hour:
Early Registration: 5/1/18 to 6/17/18 =$120.00 per person (+ small online registration fee)
Regular Registration: 6/18/18 to 10/1/18 = $130.00 per person (+ small online registration fee)
Swag: Hooded Sweatshirt

Event Cost 8 Hour:
Early Registration: 5/1/18 to 6/17/18 =$75.00 per person (+ small online registration fee)
Regular Registration: 6/18/18 to 10/1/18 = $85.00 per person (+ small online registration fee)
Swag: Long Sleeve technical shirt

Registration will open on May 1, 2018 and remain open until October 1, 2018. Full team payment is due when team captain registers the team.
**All team member information is required to submit the online registration.** (Name, Email, Phone, Address, Age, Gender, Emerg. Contact & Phone)
Entry fee includes swag and post race food.

Optional Lodging: We have reserved two cabins that will hold up to 48 racers, if enough racers register during early registration we will reserve more cabins as needed. Cabins are heated, open-room bunkhouses, with single bunk beds. Bring a sleeping bag and pillow, linens are not provided. There is a separate, central bathhouse with hot showers. The dining hall also has hot showers, restrooms, washer & dryer, refrigerator and microwave available for racer use. Cost is $5 per person, per night. This can be selected during registration.